Legal Notices


LEGAL NOTICES

Thank you for visiting the www.thaleos.com website

Please find below our personal data processing policy. The www.thaleos.com website is designed for the personal information of Internet users.

1- General information

This site belongs to THALEOS LIMITED a limited liability company under Hong Kong law, with a head office at Rooms 1402-1403, 14/F, Kowloon Building, 555 Nathan Road, Mongkok, Kowloon, Hong Kong, registered with the Hong Kong trade and companies register under number 1784163.
Chief website editor: Amina Soltani
This website was created by: Kissmyapp
This website is hosted by: OVH
Contact: contact@thaleos.com


2- Intellectual property rights

THALEOS France informs the website users that many elements of this website:
a. are protected by copyright legislation: this can notably be the case for photographs, articles, drawings, animated sequences etc.
b. and/or are protected by the legislation on designs and models
c. are protected by the legislation on trademarks.
These protected elements are the property of Thaleos or third parties who have authorized THALEOS France to use them.
Consequently, any reproduction, representation, use, adaptation, modification, incorporation, translation, commercial use, in part or in full by any process and in any format whatsoever (hard copy, digital etc.) is prohibited without prior authorization in writing from Thaleos, apart from the exceptions stipulated in article L 122.5 of the French Intellectual Property Code, and may constitute a copyright and/or designs and models and/or trademark infringement, punishable by a three year prison sentence and a €300,000 fine.


3- Copyright and/or Design and Model Rights

This website is an intellectual work owned by Thaleos by virtue of articles L. 111.1 et seq. of the French intellectual property Code. This website has been designed and developed by Kissmyapp.
The photographs, texts, slogans, drawings, images, animated sequences, with or without sound, as well as all works integrated into the website are the property of THALEOS France or third parties who have authorized Thaleos to use them.
Reproductions, in hard copy or digital format, of this website are authorized provided they are strictly limited to personal use, excluding any use for advertising and/or commercial and/or information purposes and/or they comply with the provisions of article L122-5 of the French Intellectual Property Code.


4- Information on products

The information and illustrations featured on the pages of this website are based on the technical characteristics applicable at the time of the online release or update of the different website pages.


5- Personal data protection

You can consult the www.thaleos.com website without having to reveal your identity or any other personal information.


THALEOS France commits to respecting your privacy and protecting the information you provide them with. In particular, the personal data collected on the www.thaleos.com website is intended for the use of THALEOS France and its subsidiaries. It is confidential and shall be treated as such.

You have the right to access, communicate and rectify the personal information you may communicate to us, in accordance with the French Informatique et Liberté Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978. You can exercise this right by contacting THALEOS France –Voie du Mort RU – ZAC des Echassons – F-91310 Longpont sur orge.

Collection of this information is necessary to respond to your requests for commercial offers and send you, when relevant, an electronic newsletter. If you have subscribed to information services by email ("newsletter"), you can request to no longer receive these emails.


This information will under no circumstances be communicated to third parties. Only the personnel of Thaleos or of the agencies who help us manage these operations can access the data. These agencies are required to respect the confidentiality of the information and only to use it for the specific operation with which they have been entrusted.


6- Security

We take every relevant precaution to preserve data integrity and confidentiality and prevent any communication to unauthorized third parties.


7- Hypertext links

Creating a hypertext link to the www.thaleos.com website requires no prior written authorization from THALEOS France. However, Thaleos must be informed of this link within 10 days of its implementation.
In any case, Thaleos shall under no circumstances be held liable for the content or the products and services proposed on websites linked to the www.thaleos.com website via hypertext links or any other type of link.


8- Applicable law

The www.thaleos.com website and these terms and conditions are subject to French law and have been written in French.
All disputes shall come under the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts of Evry. THALEOS France reserves the right to modify these notices at any time. The user commits to consulting them on a regular basis.


9- Limitation of liability

You are using the www.thaleos.com website under your sole and entire responsibility. Thaleos shall not be held liable for direct or indirect damage, including physical damage, loss of data or programs or financial loss, resulting from the use of this website or websites with which it is linked.


10- Update

Thaleos reserves the right to modify and update, without notice, these legal notices and all elements and products featured on the website. All these modifications are binding to Internet users who must consult these Terms and Conditions every time they log on.


11- Statistical data for monitoring purposes

We use connection data for our visit statistics (type of browser, number of visitors, sections visited etc.) with a view to optimizing our website in terms of sections and navigation; this information is not however transmitted to any third parties. The website's cookies do not contain any data allowing your personal identification, and are designed to be used exclusively by Thaleos.


12- Reproduction in hard copy format

With the exception of iconography, the reproduction of this website's pages in paper format is authorized, subject to compliance with the following three conditions:• distribution free of charge,• the documents must be reproduced in their entirety (no modification or alteration of any kind)• explicit mention must be made of the www.thaleos.com website as the source and fact that reproduction rights are reserved and strictly limited.


13- Reproduction in electronic format

The reproduction of all or part of this website in electronic format is authorized provided the source (www.thaleos.com) and the "All rights reserved" mention are added in a clear and legible manner. The information can only be used for personal, associative or professional purposes; any use for commercial purposes is prohibited.